Patrolman Edward C. J. Hennessey

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, October 16, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Edward C. J. Hennessey

Patrolman Edward Hennessey was killed when he came into contact with a live wire while trying to relight a street light at the intersection of Rockwell Street (Present day North Western Avenue) and Fulton Street.

Patrolman Hennessey served with the Chicago Police Department for eight and a half years and was attached to the Warren Avenue station. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 8 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted, foot patrol