Osage Beach Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, August 31, 2024
Add to My HeroesPhylicia Carson
Officer Phylicia Carson was killed in a vehicle crash at about 1:30 am while responding to assist another officer who was pursuing a vehicle.
Her patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on Highway A near Toronto Springs Park Road. A Camden County Sheriff's Office deputy discovered her patrol car on fire in the tree line.
The driver of the vehicle that was being pursued crashed a short distance away and was taken into custody. He was charged with aggravated fleeing a stop, resulting in death.
Officer Carson had served with the Osage Beach Police Department for one year. She is survived by her husband and six children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 916
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In custody