Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, August 23, 2024
Add to My HeroesTaylor Jaimeson Bristow
Investigator Taylor Bristow succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier while serving a warrant related to a child sexual exploitation investigation.
He was assisting agents with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation to serve the warrant at a home on Don Rich Drive south of Carrollton at 8:30 a.m. The wanted subject opened the door and let the investigators into the house. As they entered the home, the man produced a handgun and shot himself in an attempt to commit suicide. The round also struck Investigator Bristow.
Investigator Bristow was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital where he remained until succumbing to the wound on August 23rd, 2024.
Investigator Bristow had served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Office for six years. He had previously served with the Ware County Sheriff's Office and Waycross Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 943
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 20, 2024
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide