Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1998
Add to My HeroesClaude Wayne "Sandwich" Standridge
Sergeant Wayne Standridge succumbed to gunshot wounds he received during a traffic stop on Ivan and North Harwood Streets in Dallas on March 29, 1972.
The subject had escaped a federal prison in Missouri. While driving a stolen vehicle in Dallas, the escapee hit a car and truck but kept driving. When the car stopped, Sergeant Standridge and his partner went to the vehicle to investigate. As soon as they approached the escapee, he fired at the officers, striking Sergeant Standridge three times. The escapee and the other officer exchanged fire, but neither were hit. The escapee fled the scene and carjacked another vehicle a few blocks away. The bystander was able to escape when they stopped for gas. The escapee was apprehended in Oklahoma.
Sergeant Standridge was shot in the face, stomach, and arm. One of the bullets entered his spine, breaking his back. He was in critical condition for months. For years, he underwent multiple surgeries to repair damage from the gunshot wounds. During one of the surgeries, he succumbed to complications from his gunshot wounds on March 4, 1998.
The escapee was sentenced to 1,200 years in prison. He was also sentenced to serve 60 years for federal bank robbery charges. He died in prison in 2004.
Sergeant Sandridge was a United States Army Air Force WWII veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his daughter, son, two granddaughters, and a grandson.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 1069
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 29, 1972
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 1200 years