Patrolman Clarence B. Campbell

New Castle Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, May 23, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Clarence B. Campbell

Patrolman Clarence Campbell was shot and killed while escorting a bank employee with $23,000 from one bank to another.

As soon as they arrived at the Mahoning Trust Company located adjacent to the Liberty Hotel at 8:30 a.m., one of four men removed a sawed-off shotgun from a box and killed Patrolman Campbell while the other two took the money. A fourth man pulled up with the get-a-way car. The robbery took less than one minute.

Several pictures of possible suspects were shown to bank employees and others who witnessed the shooting, with negative results. Then, on February 13, 1934, the witnesses were shown a picture of a man they said could very well be one of the suspects. That man was John Dillinger, shot and killed by FBI agents in Chicago on July 22, 1934. Another subject confessed to the crime but was never charged.

Patrolman Campbell had served with the New Castle Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender At large

robbery