Correctional Officer Hunter Scott Miller

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Hunter Scott Miller

Correctional Officer Hunter Miller suffered a fatal heart attack at the Northpoint Training Center at 710 Walter Reed Road in Burgin.

Officer Miller was completing his physical training test for the Emergency Response Team when he collapsed at 7:53 a.m. Despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be resuscitated and passed away at a local hospital.

Officer Miller had served with the Kentucky Department of Corrections for two years and was assigned to the Northpoint Training Center. He is survived by his mother, sister, and stepmother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 489

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT