Officer Charles W. Campbell

Officer Charles W. Campbell

Augusta Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Campbell

Officer Campbell was stabbed and shot to death by a drunk man he had just arrested. The man pulled a knife and slashed at Officer Campbell, then pulled a pistol and shot Officer Campbell three times. The gunman was convicted and sentenced to "twenty years and one day" for murder.

Officer Campbell was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Convicted of Murder