Deputy Sheriff Rafael Wordlaw

Deputy Sheriff Rafael Wordlaw

Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 30, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Rafael Wordlaw

Deputy Sheriff Rafael Wordlaw was shot and killed at about 1:25 am when he intervened in an armed robbery on the 500 block of E 67th Street, in Woodlawn, while he was off duty.

He was sitting in a car at a gas station when an armed subject attempted to rob his friend, who was pumping gas. Deputy Wordlaw drew his weapon and attempted to intervene in the robbery. During a subsequent exchange of gunfire, Deputy Wordlaw was struck in the chest.

The subject was armed with two handguns, one of which had a drum magazine and converted to fully automatic. The offender fired 69 rounds at Deputy Wordlaw during the shooting. One of the rounds struck Deputy Wordlaw's firearm and disabled it after he fired one round, which struck the subject in the leg. Deputy Wordlaw's friend was also wounded.

The man was arrested several hours later at a local hospital while seeking treatment for his gunshot wound. He was charged with first-degree murder, attempted first-degree murder, attempted armed robbery with a firearm, and numerous other felonies. He had recently been released from prison after serving only one year of an eight-year sentence for multiple felony firearms-related charges.

Deputy Wordlaw had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Corrections for 4-1/2 years and was assigned to Division 6 of the Cook County Jail. He is survived by his father, who served with the Chicago Police Department, and his aunt, who raised him.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

convicted felon, off duty, robbery