New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, July 10, 2024
Add to My HeroesEdgar Ordonez
Probationary Police Officer Edgar Ordonez died after suffering from heatstroke at the NYPD outdoor shooting range at Rodman's Neck in the Bronx.
He and other probationary police officers were training at the range during a heat advisory when he collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.
Officer Ordonez had served with the New York City Police Department for six months and was scheduled to graduate from the academy the following week.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke