Police Officer Nelson J. Belliveau

Bloomfield Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, September 3, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Nelson J. Belliveau

Police Officer Nelson Belliveau suffered a suspected aneurysm after chasing a juvenile burglary suspect on Old Village Road at about 1:40 am.

He had chased the juvenile onto a rooftop and placed him under arrest before collapsing. He was transported to Mount Sinai Hospital where he passed away later in the afternoon.

The juvenile was not charged.

Officer Belliveau was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Bloomfield Police Department for 17 years. He was a widower and survived by two siblings. His brother also served with the Bloomfield Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

burglary, foot pursuit, juvenile offender