Patrolman John M. McGrath

Patrolman John M. McGrath

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John M. McGrath

Patrolman John McGrath died after falling down the front steps of 922 S Morgan Street at about 4:30 am.

The service garage owner at the location regularly allowed officers to use it to escape the elements while walking their beats. Patrolman McGrath and his patrol partner had entered the garage's office to escape the freezing temperatures early Christmas morning. At about 4:30 am Patrolman McGrath walked outside but slipped on the icy front steps. His partner found him several minutes later suffering from a skull fracture.

The patrol wagon was summoned and transported Patrolman McGrath to Cook County Hospital where he died later in the day.

Patrolman McGrath had served with the Chicago Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 3193

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

foot patrol