Vacaville Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, July 11, 2024
Add to My HeroesMatthew Bowen
Police Officer Matthew Bowen died from injuries received from being struck by a vehicle while initiating a traffic stop.
He initiated a traffic stop at the intersection of Leisure Town Road and Orange Drive at about 11:00 am. While stopped along northbound Leisure Town Road, both Officer Bowen and the stopped driver were struck from behind by a driver believed to be under the influence of drugs. Officer Bowen was thrown from his motorcycle by the force of the collision.
Officer Bowen was transported to Kaiser Vacaville Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries at approximately 3:00 PM.
The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash attempted to flee the scene immediately after hitting Officer Bowen but was stopped by community members and detained until additional police arrived. She was arrested at the scene.
Officer Bowen had served with the Vacaville Police Department for just over one year and had previously served with the Concord Police Department for 3-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, his parents, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 854
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended