Deputy Sheriff Fernando Esqueda

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 11, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Fernando Esqueda

Deputy Sheriff Fernando Esqueda was shot and killed from ambush after locating a vehicle wanted in connection to an aggravated assault.

The subject had become engaged in an argument with a restaurant employee over an incorrect order and pistol-whipped the worker. Witnesses provided responding deputies with the suspect's license plate number, which detectives used to locate an area of interest using a license plate reader system. Detectives conducted an initial search of the area but didn't locate the vehicle and cleared the area.

A short time later Deputy Esqueda returned to the area and located the vehicle unoccupied in the 13200 block of Italian Cypress Trail. As he coordinated with other deputies, the subject ambushed him and shot him multiple times. The responding deputies transported Deputy Esqueda to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject was arrested the following day and charged with capital murder. Another subject was charged with capital murder and tampering with evidence.

Deputy Esqueda had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was assigned to the Violent Person Task Force and was working mandatory patrols in the aftermath of Hurricane Beryl. He is survived by his mother, father, three sisters, three brothers, and a fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 10, 2024
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

ambush, assault, weapons violation