Police Officer Jamieson Ritter

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Jamieson Ritter

Police Officer Jamieson Ritter was shot and killed at about 1:00 am while attempting to arrest a wanted subject in the 1500 block of East 80th Street.

Officers had responded to a house on the street after receiving information that a subject wanted for felonious assault was inside. The man exited the home and attempted to flee on a bike before opening fire on officers. Officer Ritter was shot and killed by the subject.

The man was taken into custody and charged with aggravated murder. He was declared incompetent to stand trial and has been hospitalized indefinitely. If he improves, he will face aggravated murder charges.

Officer Ritter was a member of the Ohio Army National Guard. He had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for four years and was assigned to the Third District. He had recently been recognized as Officer of the Month. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, a brother, a niece, and a nephew.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1176
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Incompetent to stand trial

EDP, warrant service