Wisconsin Department of Corrections, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, June 25, 2024
Add to My HeroesCorey Proulx
Youth Counselor Corey Proulx succumbed to injuries he received when he was assaulted by a juvenile inmate at the Lincoln Hills School at W4380 Copper Lake Avenue in Irma.
Shortly before 8:00 p.m. on June 24, 2024, a juvenile threw a cup of hair conditioner into the face of a female staff member. He repeatedly punched her in the torso and face before fleeing from the Krueger Living Facility. Counselor Proulx followed the juvenile outside to detain him when the teenager struck him multiple times in the head and face. He fell to the ground, hitting his head on the concrete, and was unresponsive.
Counselor Proulx was airlifted to Aspirus Wausau Hospital where he was declared brain dead on June 25, 2024. He remained on life support until his organs could be donated. The female counselor was treated at the hospital and released.
The juvenile is charged with second-degree reckless homicide, felony murder, and two counts of battery by prisoners. Another juvenile, who procured the hair conditioner for the suspect, has been charged with being a party to the crimes of felony murder with special circumstances and two counts of battery by a prisoner.
Counselor Proulx is survived by his daughter and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, June 24, 2024
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with murder