Police Officer Walter Scott Danley

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Walter Scott Danley

Police Officer Walter Danley died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect bodies of victims out of their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and make sure establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.

Police Officer Danley served with the Philadelphia Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 35th Police District. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years, 1 month
  • Badge 3576

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza