Police Officer John D. Almenrader

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, October 15, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John D. Almenrader

Police Officer John Almenrader died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect bodies of victims out of their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and make sure establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.

Police Officer Almenrader served with the Philadelphia Police Department for more than seven years and was assigned to the 16th Police District. Officer Almenrader died as a result of Spanish Influenza on his 31st birthday. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years, 3 months
  • Badge 1686

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 9, 1918

Spanish Influenza, communicable disease