Deputy Game Warden Ralph Stanley Cushman

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

End of Watch Thursday, February 26, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Stanley Cushman

Deputy Game Warden Ralph Cushman succumbed to injuries he received in a vehicle crash at Washington Street and Holyoke Street in Brewer.

He was en route to an inspection when he was struck by a vehicle in the intersection. He died from his internal injuries eight weeks later.

Warden Cushman had served with the Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife for ten years. He was survived by his wife, a stepson, a stepdaughter, three sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, December 29, 1930

vehicle crash, routine driving