Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services - Division of Parole and Probation, Maryland
End of Watch Friday, May 31, 2024
Add to My HeroesDavis Geovanni Martinez
Agent Davis Martinez was stabbed while conducting a home visit on a convicted sex offender in the 2800 block of Terrace Drive in Chevy Chase.
Officers from the Montgomery County Police Department went to check on Agent Martinez after he failed to return to his office. The officers discovered his body at the offender's apartment, suffering from multiple stab wounds.
The subject had fled the scene but was arrested in Hurricane, West Virginia, the following day by members of a United States Marshals Service task force. He has been charged with second-degree murder.
Agent Martinez had served with the Maryland Division of Parole and Probation for six years and was assigned to the Silver Spring Field Office.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 2422
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Charged with murder