Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, May 30, 2024
Add to My HeroesJamal Mitchell
Police Officer Jamal Mitchell was shot and killed after being ambushed while responding to a shooting call.
Just after 5:00 p.m., officers responded to a shots fired call at an apartment on 22nd Street near Blaisdell Avenue in Minneapolis. When officers arrived, the suspect fired at officers, and a gunfight ensued.
Officer Mitchell stopped to render aid to who he thought was a wounded victim when that man shot him multiple times. Two officers arriving on the scene witnessed the suspect shooting Officer Mitchell. The suspect turned and started shooting at them. They returned fire, killing the suspect.
Two shooting victims were found at the scene. One was pronounced dead, and the other died 11 days later. Another officer and firefighter were wounded with non-life-threatening injuries. An innocent bystander was also shot.
Officer Mitchell was transported to Hennepin Healthcare where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Mitchell had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for two years. He is survived by his son and fiancée.
On Officer Mitchell's third day working for the Minneapolis Police Department, he rescued an elderly couple from a burning home. In 2024, he was posthumously awarded the Minnesota Medal of Honor and a Purple Heart.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4819
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed