Trooper II Marcellus E. Bethea

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Marcellus E. Bethea

Trooper II Marcellus Bethea collapsed and died while training at the Ewing Headquarters Division at 1040 River Road in Ewing Township.

Trooper Bethea was training to join Teams Unit One, the New Jersey State Police SWAT Team.

Trooper Bethea had served with the New Jersey State Police for eight years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 7829

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

training