Corporal Gibran Barclift

Corporal Gibran Barclift

Norfolk Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Gibran Barclift

Corporal Gibran Barclift suffered a fatal heart attack after searching inmates at the Norfolk Sheriff's Office Jail at 811 E. City Hall Avenue in Norfolk at 4:50 a.m.

Due to manpower issues, Corporal Barclift stayed after his 12-hour shift to help the oncoming shift search 22 inmates who were preparing to be transported to the courthouse. After securing the last inmates in their holding cell, Corporal Barclift collapsed in the hallway. Despite performing life-saving measures, Corporal Barclift was pronounced deceased at Sentara Norfolk General Hospital.

Corporal Barclift had served with the Norfolk Sheriff's Office for over 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years, 9 months
  • Badge 22003

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility, overtime, prisoner custody