Euclid Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, May 11, 2024
Add to My HeroesJacob Derbin
Police Officer Jacob Derbin was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call in the 300 block of East 211th Street at about 9:55 pm.
He was ambushed by a subject after he arrived at the location. The man who shot him, a convicted felon and was wanted for violating conditions of his community supervision, fled the scene.
Officer Derbin was transported to University Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound the next day.
Officer Derbin was a United States Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Euclid Police Department for 10 months. He is survived by his mother, father, three brothers, a sister, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 14
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide