Anoka Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, September 14, 2022
Add to My HeroesEric William Groebner
Police Officer Eric Groebner passed away after suffering from an aortic aneurysm.
On September 13, 2022, Officer Groebner worked his 12-hour shift responding to two domestic violence calls, assisting in the search for a burglary suspect, two traffic stops, warrant service, trespass warning, and assisting officers with multiple suspicious person reports. The next day, he was found in his home and unable to be revived.
Officer Groebner had served with the Anoka Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness