Detective Robert F. Camfield

Detective Robert F. Camfield

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, November 19, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Camfield

Detective Robert Camfield was shot and killed while working off-duty security at a nightclub after arresting a man with a gun. A second suspect grabbed Detective Camfield's partner's gun, pointed it at Detective Camfield and demanded the gun be returned.

Detective Camfield drew his weapon and fired at the suspect, who fired back. Detective Camfield and the suspect were both fatally wounded.

Detective Camfield had served with the agency for nearly 22 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years, 11 months
  • Badge 755

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by Det. Camfield