Sergeant Bill Hooser

Sergeant Bill Hooser

Santaquin Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Bill Hooser

Sergeant Bill Hooser was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer that was fleeing a traffic stop on I-15 near mile marker 244 in Santaquin.

A Utah Highway Patrol trooper and Sergeant Hooser initiated a traffic stop at 6:30 a.m. after reports of a person standing on the back of a semi-trailer. The driver fled and turned his tractor-trailer around, driving south on the northbound lanes, when he hit Sergeant Hooser, his patrol car, and the trooper's vehicle. Sergeant Hooser was killed instantly.

The subject fled on foot and stole a truck. He was apprehended after crashing the truck during a short pursuit.

Sergeant Hooser had served with the Santaquin Police Department for seven years and previously served with the San Juan County Sheriff's Office (New Mexico) for two years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 14J4

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Commercial
  • Offender In custody

traffic stop, convicted felon