Patrolman William Freeman Craig

Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William Freeman Craig

Patrolman William Craig contracted influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Spanish flu pandemic of 1918.

The Wilmington Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.

Patrolman Craig had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic

Spanish Influenza, Epidemic