United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, April 29, 2024
Add to My HeroesThomas M. Weeks
Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Weeks, Investigator Alden Elliott and Investigator Sam Poloche of the North Carolina Department of Adult Correction, and Police Officer Joshua Eyer of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant in the 5500 block of Galway Drive in east Charlotte.
At 1:30 p.m., members of the U.S. Marshals Carolinas Regional Fugitive Task Force attempted to serve a felony warrant for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. The wanted subject ambushed them with a high-powered rifle and engaged them in a prolonged gun battle.
Deputy U.S. Marshal Weeks, Investigator Poloche, and Investigator Elliott were killed at the scene. Officer Joshua Eyer succumbed to his wounds several hours later. Three officers from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department and a second Deputy United States Marshal were also wounded.
The wanted subject was shot and killed, and two subjects were taken into custody for questioning.
Deputy U.S. Marshal Weeks had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for 13 years and previously served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection for eight years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed