Billerica Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, April 26, 2024
Add to My HeroesIan Taylor
Sergeant Ian Taylor was struck and killed by a piece of construction equipment while working an overtime assignment at the intersection of Boston Road and Pollard Street at about 2:00 pm.
He was assisting a tractor-trailer pass through the construction zone when he was struck by an excavator that was backing up. Sergeant Taylor was transported to Lahey Hospital and Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Taylor had served with the Billerica Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the Lawrence Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and three children. His father is a retired Lawrence Police Detective, and his brother is a police detective.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 159
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle