Investigator John Hampton Coddou, III

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 23, 2024

Add to My Heroes

John Hampton Coddou, III

Investigator John Coddou was struck and killed while helping at the scene of a vehicle crash on the Grand Parkway in Houston.

At 9:30 a.m., Investigator Coddou responded to a minor collision near the Cumberland Ridge Drive intersection. He parked on the center median with his lights activated. A truck traveling north swerved to avoid hitting the patrol vehicle and struck Investigator Coddou in the median.

He was transported by Life Flight to Memorial Hermann Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Investigator Coddou was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and mother

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene