Northeast Mississippi Community College Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 2024
Add to My HeroesWilliam Anthony Anderson, Sr.
Chief of Police Anthony Anderson suffered a fatal heart attack while working extra hours at the National Junior College Athletics Association (NJCAA) Basketball Tournament game at the Bonner Arnold Coliseum in Booneville.
Chief Anderson had been working his regular hours and added the additional college tournament games to his schedule, as well as high school and junior high games. He was working his fifth game in four days when he collapsed at 2:30 p.m. Despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be revived.
Chief Anderson had served with the Northeast Mississippi Community College Campus Police for almost ten years and previously served as the Chief of Police of the Verona Police Department and with the Union County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack