Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, April 5, 2024
Add to My HeroesJermyius O’Marian-D’Nazhray Young
Deputy Sheriff Jermyius Young succumbed to injuries he received in a single-vehicle crash on April 3, 2024, in Montgomery County.
AT 7:00 p.m., Deputy Young was assisting deputies in a vehicle pursuit when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree at the 4500 block of Hobbie Road. He was transported to Baptist Medical Center South where he succumbed to his critical injuries two days later.
Deputy Young was a United States Army Reserve veteran and had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his mother, father, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 11718
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 3, 2024