Agent Eliezer Ramos-Velez

Agent Eliezer Ramos-Velez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, March 29, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Eliezer Ramos-Velez

Agent Eliezer Ramos-Velez was shot and killed while following several off-road vehicles whose riders had been shooting guns in the air and at passing cars along PR 26 at about 4:00 am.

He was on his way home from his shift, driving his personal vehicle but still in uniform, when he witnessed the motorcycle and ATV riders shooting at vehicles as they drove along the highway. Agent Ramos-Velez radioed in the event and followed the vehicle along the highway and updated dispatchers as they turned into the Sabana Abajo Housing Project along Monserrate Avenue.

After dispatchers received no additional radio contact from Agent Ramos-Velez, officers located his body in the driver's seat of his vehicle inside the housing complex. His service weapon and police radio had been stolen. The suspects remain at large.

Agent Ramos-Velez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his girlfriend and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 36516

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

off duty, weapons violation