Detective Jonathan Diller

Detective Jonathan Diller

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, March 25, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Diller

Detective Jonathan Diller was shot and killed during a traffic stop near 19-19 Mott Avenue in the Far Rockaway area of New York City.

At 5:50 p.m., Detective Diller and his partner approached a vehicle that was stopped in front of a bus stop. Despite being asked numerous times to exit the vehicle, the subject refused. He pulled out a gun and shot Detective Diller in the stomach, striking him under his vest. Detective Diller was able to get the gun away from the subject, and his partner wounded the suspect.

Detective Diller was transported to Jamaica Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject, who had an extensive criminal record, was taken to Jamaica Hospital and is in stable condition.

Detective Diller had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to Patrol Borough Queens South Community Response Team. He is survived by his wife and one-year-old son.

He was posthumously promoted to Detective First Grade and given a new shield number, 110, his son's birthday.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 110

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

convicted felon, traffic stop