Posse Member Bolivar T. "Doc" Knight

Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, July 27, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Bolivar T. "Doc" Knight

Posse Member Doc Knight was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend suspected bootleggers near Sasakwa.

After receiving a tip that bootleggers were transporting alcohol, a posse was formed of five men. They waited in the woods near Little River throughout the night, and around 4:00 a.m., the bootleggers approached. When the posse members stopped the men on the road, they fired at Posse Member Knight, killing him. Another posse member returned fire and shot the gun out of one of the subject's hands. During the shootout, the bootleggers were able to escape.

One subject was shot and killed while a deputy was attempting to arrest him. The other subject was arrested and convicted.

Posse Member Knight had served with the Seminole County Sheriff's Office for one day. He was survived by his expectant wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation