Newburyport Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1879
Add to My HeroesAlexander Griffin
Special Police Officer Alexander Griffin succumbed to injuries he received when he was assaulted on July 4, 1879, while attempting to break up a fight near Kent Street Park.
When Officer Griffin and another officer arrived on the scene and were attempting to arrest a subject, they were attacked and beaten by three men. One of the men jumped on him, and another subject kicked him in the head. Despite his injuries, he remained on duty that night. But the next night, while on duty, he collapsed. Officer Griffin became partially paralyzed and was in and out of consciousness until he died on July 20, 1879.
Two of the subjects were arrested and charged with manslaughter and assault. They were acquitted of manslaughter. One was sentenced to two years and the other one year for assault.
Officer Griffin was a Union Civil War veteran and had served with the Newburyport Police Department for two years and, in 1879, was serving as a special officer when needed.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, July 4, 1879
- Weapon Person
- Offender Two years for assault