Chief Deputy Sheriff Ross John Krieger

Porter County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, August 26, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Ross John Krieger

Chief Deputy Sheriff Ross Krieger suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting three juveniles.

The juveniles had attacked two men on Washington Street in Valparaiso. Chief Deputy Krieger and a patrolman from the Valparaiso Police Department broke up the fight and arrested the juveniles. After booking them into the Porter County Jail, Chief Deputy Krieger stepped into the hallway and passed out. Despite efforts, he was unable to be revived.

Chief Deputy Krieger had served with the Porter County Sheriff's Department for four years and was the leading candidate for Sheriff in the 1944 November election. He was survived by his wife, sister, stepsister, two stepbrothers, and a nephew.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, disturbance, fight call