Sergeant Thomas A. Sanfratello

Genesee County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Thomas A. Sanfratello

Sergeant Thomas Sanfratello died after being attacked after responding to a dispute between two patrons at one of the Batavia Downs Casino's bars at 8315 Park Road in Batavia.

One of the patrons was arrested at about 12:30 am and was being escorted from the establishment by Sergeant Sanfratello and security when the second patron attacked him. A violent struggle ensued, during which Sergeant Sanfratello attempted to use his taser on the subject. Sergeant Sanfratello became unresponsive and died despite security personnel and bystanders administering CPR.

One subject was charged with first-degree aggravated manslaughter, aggravated assault upon a police officer, and second-degree burglary. The second subject was charged with second-degree burglary and attempted second-degree assault.

Sergeant Sanfratello had served with the Genesee County Sheriff's Office for 32 years and had twice been recognized as Officer of the Year. He is survived by his son, two daughters, mother, two sisters, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge GS09

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

disorderly, DIP