Police Officer Isam Mohammad Qasem

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, September 28, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Isam Mohammad Qasem

Police Officer Isam Qasem succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on July 6, 1995.

At 12:55 p.m., Officer Qasem and his partner were investigating an attempted carjacking at the intersection of Irvington and Remington Avenues in Detroit. They were in plainclothes and sitting in an unmarked police car. A group of men in the area walked up to the car and yelled, "You're the police." When Officer Qasem exited the vehicle, one of the men shot him, hitting him in the abdomen. Both officers returned fire, but the suspects got away.

Officer Qasem was transported to Detroit Receiving Hospital and underwent surgery, where doctors removed a kidney and a portion of his bowels. In 2020, he developed an infection in his remaining kidney and suffered a fatal heart attack as a result of the infection traveling to his heart.

Officer Qasem had served with the Detroit Police Department for 25 years, and had retired from the agency in September 2020. He was survived by his daughter and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 6, 1995
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Unknown

plainclothes, suspicious person