Deputy Sheriff John Thomas Heppner

Bay County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Heppner

Deputy Sheriff John Heppner succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night at about 10:00 pm when he fell or jumped from a car during a vehicle pursuit.

He had been notified by a service station owner that a man had just driven away from the business without paying for two quarts of oil. Deputy Heppner got into the service station owner's car as the two pursued the vehicle on Route 23 north of Pinconning. When they were approximately five miles north of Pinconning the service station owner realized that Deputy Heppner was no longer in the car.

He was found in the roadway suffering from serious injuries. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following morning.

It was believed that he either fell from the car or attempted to jump onto the running board of the other car. He was struck by another truck after landing on the roadway.

Deputy Heppner had served with the Bay County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, seven grandchildren, three sons, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Monday, November 5, 1928
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

larceny, vehicle pursuit