Patrolman Timothy Heverin

Patrolman Timothy Heverin

Long Island Rail Road Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Heverin

Patrolman Timothy Heverin died when he fell into a coal hopper at the Burns Brothers Coal Company yard at 770 Chauncey Street in Brooklyn, New York.

He and his relief would meet at the yard at shift change. The oncoming patrolman found him inside of the hopper suffering from fatal injuries.

Patrolman Heverin had served with the Long Island Railroad Police Department for at least 26 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

foot patrol