Sergeant Nevada Krinkee

Sergeant Nevada Krinkee

Sheridan Police Department, Wyoming

End of Watch Tuesday, February 13, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Nevada Krinkee

Sergeant Nevada Krinkee was shot and killed while serving a trespass warning near 5th Street and Val Vista Street in Sheridan.

Sergeant Krinkee was transported to Sheridan Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject, who had a lengthy criminal record, fled and barricaded himself inside a residence. After a 30-hour standoff, the subject refused to surrender, attempted to flee, and was shot and killed.

The suspect's mother was sentenced to one year and a day for illegally purchasing firearms for her convicted felon son.

Sergeant Krinkee was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Sheridan Police Department for over six years. He is survived by his wife, who also served with the Sheridan Police Department, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, Straw purchase, trespasser