Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 2023
Add to My HeroesRobert John Kirwan
Police Officer Bob Kirwan died as the result of cancer that he developed following his assignment to the search and recovery efforts at the World Trade Center site following the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks.
Officer Kirwan was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Suffolk County Police Department. He was survived by his two sons, companion, mother of his children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 79
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause 9/11 related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 11, 2001
- Weapon Aircraft; Passenger jet
- Offender 19 suicide attackers