Detective James M. Young

Detective James M. Young

Petersburg Bureau of Police, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, July 11, 1919

Add to My Heroes

James M. Young

Detective James Young was inadvertently shot and killed by another officer during a shootout with a larceny suspect near the foot of 3rd Street.

Two men had been caught trying to steal items from a third man inside of a hotel on East Bank Street. The men fled and then brandished pistols at several citizens on Bollingbrook Street. Detective Young encountered them and identified himself as an officer as the walked toward the end of 3rd Street.

One of the men surrendered his pistol to Detective Young but the other resisted arrest and the two exchanged shots as another officer arrived at the location. The officer also shot at the subject, but inadvertently struck Detective Young who died moments later. Detective Young's shot had struck the subject, who also died.

Detective Young had served with the Petersburg Police Department for three years. He was survived by his two brothers and sister.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

crossfire, larceny