Sergeant Luther Thomas Howard

Sergeant Luther Thomas Howard

Winter Haven Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Luther Thomas Howard

Sergeant Luther Howard suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man he and two other officers were attempting to arrest for domestic violence.

He collapsed when he was thrown against a wall during the struggle inside the Seminole Apartments on East Central Avenue. The other officers subdued the man then carried Sergeant Howard to their patrol cars and called for an ambulance. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The man they were arresting was charged with two counts of assault with intent to murder and threats to kill for the assaults against his wife and children. He was also charged with resisting arrest and use of force and violence against an officer.

Sergeant Howard was a U.S. Army veteran of both WWI and WWII. He had served with the Winter Haven Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, three sons, seven grandchildren, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

domestic