Patrolman Nicholas J. Weber

Patrolman Nicholas J. Weber

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, January 1, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas J. Weber

Patrolman Nicholas Weber suffered fatal injuries when he was thrown from his horse at the intersection of Washington Avenue and St. Denis Street (modern-day Danneel Street) at about 2:00 am.

He and another mounted officer had just finished leading the New Year's procession of the French Market Buzzards and were returning to the Seventh Precinct to return to regular duty. His horse had to be quieted several times throughout the night and threw him as they rode toward the precinct.

Patrolman Weber suffered a fractured skull when he struck the ground. He died several hours later.

Patrolman Weber had served with the New Orleans Police Department for just over a year and was considered one of the department's most experienced mounted patrolmen. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

mounted patrol, parade