Officer Jeremiah J. Hurley, Jr.

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Jeremiah J. Hurley, Jr.

Police Officer Jeremiah Hurley was killed while investigating a call regarding a suspicious package at 39 Eastbourne Street. During the investigation the package exploded, killing him and wounding the other officer on the scene.

The bomb had been attached to the bottom of a car and fell off in the driveway. The bomb builder was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment, but that conviction was overturned and he was re-sentenced in 2007 to serve 37 years. In August of 2008, a federal appeals court reinstated the life sentence.

Officer Hurley had served with the Boston Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Bomb Squad. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two stepsons, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 1772

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Sentenced to life

bomb, suspicious package