Trooper Joel Popp

Trooper Joel Popp

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, January 24, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Joel Popp

Trooper Joel Popp was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting with a DUI investigation on northbound I-75 near Birch Run at about 7:10 pm.

He was standing outside of his vehicle when another motorist struck him and two patrol cars. Trooper Popp was transported to Hurley Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The 81-year-old driver sustained serious injuries. He pleaded no contest to a moving violation causing death. He was sentenced to six months of probation and required to complete 120 hours of community service. The driver who had been pulled over for a suspected DUI was convicted of a misdemeanor count of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.

Trooper Popp had served with the Michigan State Police for four years and was assigned to the Tri-City Post. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, two brothers, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1779

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop