Patrol Officer John Callahan

Patrol Officer John Callahan

Duluth Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Callahan

Officer Callahan was shot and killed while chasing a robbery suspect on his downtown walking beat. During the chase the suspect turned and fired a sawed-off rifle, mortally wounding Officer Callahan. As Officer Callahan fell he was able to return fire and wound the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and wounded