Patrolman James William Hill

Patrolman James William Hill

Jackson Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, January 12, 1940

Add to My Heroes

James William Hill

Patrolman James Hill was killed in a motorcycle crash near 1704 North State Street.

He was driving to patrol the area near the Duling School while students walked to school in the morning. His motorcycle collided with a vehicle in the roadway and he was thrown to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later in the afternoon.

Patrolman Hill was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Jackson Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, three brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving